Supervisa Application

Supervisa Qualification

Summary- Parent Super Visa Requirements

One of the key requirements for obtaining the Super Visa is insurance. Super Visa applicants must submit proof that they have purchased private medical insurance from a Canadian insurance company which is valid for a minimum of one year and offers a minimum of $100,000 in coverage for health care, hospitalization and repatriation.
Requirements:-

  • Valid for at least period of one year from the date of entry to Canada.
  • Should provide at least $100,000 coverage.
  • Should cover hospitalization, repatriation and healthcare.
  • Must be issued from an Insurance company of Canada.
  • Valid for each entry to Canada.
  • Available for review by the port entry officer.

Documents required for Super Visa:-

  • To get a Parent or Grandparent Super Visa, you also need to provide:
  • Evidence of the parent or grandparent relationship to the Canadian citizen or permanent resident you wish to visit (for example, birth certificate, baptismal certificate or other official document naming you as a parent);
  • Letter of invitation from your child or grandchild that includes arrangements for care as well as support and indicates the number of people residing in their household in Canada (mandatory);
  • Proof from your child or grandchild that he or she meets the Low Income Cut-Off (LICO); and
  • Proof that you have private medical insurance valid for a minimum of one year from a Canadian insurance company and that it:
  • covers health care, hospitalization and repatriation;
  • provides a minimum coverage of $100,000; and
  • is valid for each entry into Canada and available for review by a port of entry officer.

          Note:-Visit CIC’s official website to learn more about the          documents for Super Visa.

I need to calculate family size when applying for the parent and grandparent super visa. Whom should I include?

When you apply for a parent and grandparent super visa, include the following people when calculating family size:

  • the child or grandchild inviting you;
  • the spouse of the child or grandchild inviting you;
  • the dependants of the child or grandchild inviting you;
  • any dependants travelling with you;
  • any other person whom the child or grandchild inviting you is currently sponsoring or co-signing for; and
  • yourself.

Here are some examples.

  • The child or grandchild in Canada that is inviting you is not married and has no children. He or she has invited one parent to visit Canada for a two-year stay. The family size is two.
  • The family in Canada inviting you is a family of four (the inviting child or grandchild, the spouse and two dependent children). They plan to host two visiting parents. The family size is six.
  • The family in Canada inviting you is a family of three (child or grandchild who is inviting you, the spouse and one dependent child). The child or grandchild inviting you previously co-signed the sponsorship of the spouse’s parents (two persons). That sponsorship is still in effect. Now, they are inviting you and your spouse for a long-term visit on a parent and grandparent super visa. The family size is seven.
  • The family in Canada inviting you is a family of three (the inviting child or grandchild, the spouse and one dependent child). They plan to host you and your dependent child. The family size is five.

 

Supervisa Income Requirments

  1. 1 Person---------$24,323
  2. 2 person---------$30,286
  3. 3 Persons--------$37,234
  4. 4 Persons--------$45,206
  5. 5 Persons--------$51,272
  6. 6 Persons--------$57,826
  7. 7 Persons--------$64,381
  8. Each person over 7 ------ $6,555
  9. Get Supervisa Insurance

Copyright Aman Brar & Associates 2016